Breakfast of Champions: Osceola County

By Andy Wontor, Spectrum Sports
Last Updated: Monday, May 22, 2017, 2:48 PM EDT

A shiny medal on a Monday morning. That’s how the best and brightest of Osceola County started their week, being honored at the 2017 Breakfast of Champions.

“It’s really rewarding to see all of your hard work pay off,” said Celebration senior Priscilla Smeenge, who is committed to play college basketball at Michigan.  “I’ve had a fun year.”

It was definitely a fun year for Osceola senior Tevin Florent who helped lead the Kowboys to a state championship, two years after finishing as runners-up.

“Two years ago we were state runner-ups so I had to get me a ring.”

Josh Piasecki of St. Cloud finished his high school career as a state champ as well, as huge lifts at the Weightlifting State Championships put him on top.

“It’s the best way to end high school possible,” said Piasecki. “I got the state record and I got the win and it’s really all I wanted.”

Josh’s weightlifting coach Cory Aun honored as well as the County’s Coach of the Year for all the work he has done to build the Bulldogs lifting program.

“That’s what I think separates us from a lot of the other schools is how we treat the weight room with the foundation that we have,” said Coach Aun. “Putting those two together allows all of that to happen.”

For these student-athletes, its years of hard work and dedication finally being rewarded.

“It’s all because of my coaches and team that backs me,” said Flag Football Player of the Year Shaye Herman.  “It’s just nice to be noticed and honored for all these things.”

For Harmony pole vaulter Seth Musselman it’s only the beginning of his athletic career, going on to USF next to compete for the Bulls.

“They have a whole arsenal of poles that are going to be able to just throw me,” joked Seth.  “The coach is so excited and I’m excited too because he really thinks I am going to be a 17 footer my freshman year.”

The dreams don’t end in high school for the very best student athletes.

 

 

FULL LIST OF OSCEOLA COUNTY WINNERS:

 

Sport

Name

School

Baseball

Luis Cabrera

Gateway High School

Girls Basketball

Priscilla Smeenge

Celebration High School

Boys Basketball

Tevin Florent

Osceola High School

Cheerleading

Ireland Cunningham

Celebration High School

Girls Cross Country

Vanessa Bolen

Harmony High School

Boys Cross Country

Tristen Montalvo

St. Cloud High School

Flag Football

Shaye Herman

Harmony High School

Football Offense

Markenzy Pierre

Liberty High School

Football Defense

Dennis Briggs

Gateway High School

Girls Golf

Brittney Calhoun

Osceola High School

Boys Golf

Brock Barber

Harmony High School

Girls Soccer

Morgan Cecil

Harmony High School

Boys Soccer

Seth Stankich

St. Cloud High School

Softball

Skylar Whobrey

St. Cloud High School

Girls Swimming & Diving

Skylar Durost

Harmony High School

Boys Swimming & Diving

Nathan Clark

Harmony High School

Girls Tennis

Alex Tucker

Celebration High School

Boys Tennis

Victor Lopez

Harmony High School

Girls Track & Field

Shaneylix Davila

Poinciana High School

Boys Track & Field

Set Musselman

Harmony High School

Girls Volleyball

Haylie Clark

Harmony High School

Girls Weightlifting

Rachel Speis

St. Cloud High School

Boys Weightlifting

Josh Piasecki

St. Cloud High School

Wrestling

Malyke Hines

Osceola High School

Girls Scholar Athlete

Ashley Kuplen

Celebration High School

Boys Scholar Athlete

Raymond Rodriguez

Harmony High School

Coach of the Year

Cory Aun

St. Cloud High School