Breakfast of Champions highlights top athletes in Volusia and Flagler County

By Spectrum Sports Staff,
Last Updated: Tuesday, May 16, 2017

From the tennis court to the track to the gridiron, and every playing field in between. Bowlers, weightlifters, soccer players you name it – all in attendance at the 2017 Volusia and Flagler County Breakfast of Champions.

The student-athletes were given one final round of applause for their athletic achievements this season.

“I love Spectrum Sports because it covers the high school players in this area, gives everyone the coverage that they deserve,” said University High school senior pitcher Logan Allen, the Baseball Player of the Year.

Lorenzo Lingard, also a University High School student, was named the Track Athlete of the Year after sweeping the 110 and 300 hurdles at the State Championships.

“It’s just a dream come true. I look back as a kid and I wished for these things and it’s just a dream come true,” said Lingard.

29 honorees in total were gifted a shiny new medal for their achievements this sporting season.

Achievements like breaking the state record for most career goals, something Matanzas’ Miracle Porter did this season, putting her name in the books with 238.

“It’s sad that it’s coming to an end but it feels good to go out with a bang,” said Porter. “It’s a real honor that Spectrum Sports gave me this and I am really pleased that I was nominated for something so special.”

If there is anyone who knows how it feels to be recognized, it’d be Atlantic’s Kristina Zieglar, who has quite the medal collection by now as a three time Tennis Player of the Year.

“Its actually a good feeling, but it makes me nervous actually because I am not one to get the attention,” laughed Zieglar. “It’s a good feeling though to be recognized.”

Recognized with a round of applause and a picture or two to put a wrap on the 2017 season.

 

FULL LIST OF THE 2017 VOLUSIA AND FLAGLER COUNTY WINNERS:

 

Baseball

Logan Allen

University High School

Girls Basketball

Skye Green

Flagler Palm Coast High School

Boys Basketball

Amorie Archibald

Trinity Christian High School

Girls Bowling

Brooke Roberts

Atlantic High School

Boys Bowling

Jonathan Darbyshire

University High School

Cheerleading

Lora Murphy

Spruce Creek High School

Girls Cross Country

Camryn Cooney

Spruce Creek High School

Boys Cross Country

Aidan O’Gorman

New Smyrna Beach High School

Flag Football

Ta’Hara Williams

Mainland High School

Football Defense

Nick Kubiet

Matanzas High School

Football Offense

Denzel Houston

Mainland High School

Girls Golf

Claire Albrecht

Mainland High School

Boys Golf

Ethan Werblo

University High School

Girls Soccer

Miracle Porter

Matanzas High School

Boys Soccer

Franco Perez

Seabreeze High School

Softball

Lovina Capria

Deltona High School

Girls Swimming & Diving

Christina Clark

DeLand High School

Boys Swimming & Diving

Levi Parsons

Spruce Creek High School

Girls Tennis

Kristina Ziegler

Atlantic High School

Boys Tennis

James Vuille-Kowing

Seabreeze High School

Girls Track & Field

Courtney Gales

Flagler Palm Coast High School

Boys Track & Field

Lorenzo Lingard

University High School

Girls Volleyball

Lindsey Pliapol

Spruce Creek High School

Girls Weightlifting

Ruth Boone

Spruce Creek High School

Boys Weightlifting

Josh Hibbard

New Smyra Beach High School

Wrestling

Avery Holder

Flagler Palm Coast High School

Girls Scholar Athlete

Kylie Dahlberg

Matanzas High School

Boys Scholar Athlete

Derek Beauchamp

Spruce Creek High School

Coach of the Year

Nathan Murphy

Seabreeze High School