Breakfast of Champions highlights top athletes in Orange County

By Austin Lyon, Spectrum Sports
Last Updated: Monday, May 15, 2017, 4:45 PM EDT

The Sixth Annual Spectrum Sports Breakfast of Champions series continued Tuesday at The Tap Room at Dubsdread with Orange County’s impressive crop of athletes.

The 35 honorees included state champions, blue chip prospects and the coach of an undefeated team.

“It means a lot to be recognized,” said West Orange junior Lexie Blair, the Orange County softball Player of the Year.

“I get to represent my school and my softball team.”

In a room full of stars, one winner generated the loudest applause.

Ocoee’s Victoria Jefferson, who set a national record with a 305 pound bench press this season, elicited cheers and gasps as her accomplishments were read.

“To hear people say, ‘Oh my gosh, I can’t believe a female can do that, I can’t believe a girl who can do that,’ that means a lot to me,” Jefferson said.

Jefferson won her second consecutive state championship this season, posting a 510-pound total.

“It’s shocking for a female athlete to bench that much,” said Evans senior Jamiah Jackson, state champion in the 300 hurdles.

Jefferson was among nine Orange County athletes to win an individual state title. Combine that with team championships, and you get another banner year.

“This was a special group. We look forward to following them,” Orange County athletic director Doug Patterson said. “They definitely made their mark on Orange County athletics and deserve to be recognized.”

Breakfast of Champions continues Tuesday as Spectrum Sports honors the top athletes in Volusia and Flagler counties.

The complete list of Orange County winners is below:

Girls Bowling - Leanne Vastbinder (Circle Christian)

Boys Bowling - Daniel Bolan (Bishop Moore)     

Girls Cross County - Rafella Gibbons (Winter Park)             

Boys Cross Country - Trent Mandato (Trinity Prep              

Girls Swimming & Diving - Claire Maiocco (Trinity Prep)    

Boys Swimming & Diving - Hayden Curley (Lake Highland Prep)    

Girls Golf - Morgan Baxendale (TFA)         

Boys Golf - Eugene Hong (Circle Christian)              

Football (Offense) - Jordan Pouncey (Winter Park)          

Football (Defense) - Robert Porcher IV (Dr. Phillips)         

Girls Volleyball - Marlie Monserez (Bishop Moore)

Girls Basketball - Tyra Cox (Lake Highland)              

Boys Basketball - Paul Reed (Wekiva)       

Girls Soccer - McKinley Crone (Edgewater)            

Boys Soccer - Roman Giuseppi (Winter Park)        

Cheerleading - Aliyah Latimore (University)           

Girls Weightlifiting - Victoria Jefferson (Ocoee)    

Wrestling - Bryce Rogers (Lake Highland)

Girls Water Polo - Claire Ewoldt (Olympia)              

Boys Water Polo - Tyler Haugh (Dr. Phillips)

Baseball - Chris Seise (West Orange)         

Flag Football - Sedayjha Payne (Apopka)

Girls Lacrosse - Jeanne Kachris (Bishop Moore)    

Boys Lacrosse - Buck Daley (Lake Highland Prep)

Softball - Lexie Blair (West Orange)           

Girls Tennis - Alana Wolfberg (Timber Creek)        

Boys Tennis - Juan Bianchi (Olympia)        

Girls Track & Field - Jamiah Jackson (Evans)            

Boys Track & Field - Greg Skage (Winter Park)      

Boys Weightlifting - Deshawn Massey (Apopka)  

Boys Volleyball - Moises Garcia (Freedom)

Girls Scholar Athlete - Ashley Ewing (Apopka)      

Boys Scholar Athlete - Nyameye Adom (University)          

Spectrum Sports Scholarship Winner - Alex Aken (Olympia)

Coach of the Year - Stephanie Johnson-Possell (Olympia)