BHSN Baseball Rankings, April 20

By Austin Lyon, Bright House Sports Network
Last Updated: Monday, April 20, 2015, 6:30 PM EDT

The top baseball teams in Central Florida, as selected by the Bright House Sports Network staff:

*These are the final regular season rankings and will not be updated until the conclusion of the FHSAA Baseball Finals

1. Olympia (24-0) – Titans topped rival Dr. Phillips 9-5 in extra innings to finish the regular season undefeated for the second time in three years. 

2. Rockledge (23-2) – Raiders pitching staff leads the state with a total of 25 runs allowed.

3. Oviedo (18-5) – Lions, who lost to Lake Brantley 2-1 in the Seminole Athletic Conference title game, begin the postseason as the top seed in 7A, District 4.

4. Winter Springs (20-4) – Bears reached the 20-win mark with victories against Lake Mary, Edgewater and Lyman in the final week of the regular season.

5. Apopka (19-6) – Blue Darters will take on West Orange in 8A, District 3 semifinal with a spot in the regional tournament on the line.

6. Osceola (21-4) – Kowboys eight game winning streak ended with 1-0 loss to Bishop Moore in regular season finale.

7. Windermere Prep (20-4) – Lakers, top seed in 3A, District 6, blanked Merritt Island and IMG last week to win 20 games for the first time in program history.

8. Hagerty (15-7) – Despite being seeded sixth in 8A, District 2, Huskies are a dangerous postseason team with the pitching duo of Joe Sheridan and Travis Hosterman.

9. Boone (17-7) – Braves ended the regular season with back-to-back losses against Lake Nona and West Orange. 

10. Lake Brantley (14-10) – After starting the season 1-5, Patriots fought back to be the top seed in 8A, District 2 and win the Seminole Athletic Conference. 

Best of the Rest:

11. Merritt Island (18-7)

12. Spruce Creek (17-8)

13. Bishop Moore (16-8)

14. West Orange (16-9)

15. Edgewater (16-8)

Austin Lyon can be reached at austin.lyon@bhsn.com. Follow him on Twitter, @AustinRLyon

*BHSN's Central Florida coverage area is comprised of Orange, Seminole, Osceola, Lake, Brevard, Volusia and Flagler counties. Only teams that compete in the FHSAA playoffs are considered for BHSN's rankings.