DECISION 2019 — CANDIDATE PROFILES

When elections are scheduled, you'll find a list of races and candidates, as well as links to candidate pages (when available), on this page.

Use the links below to jump to a race and view the candidates or ballot questions.

Candidates for governor, state legislators and judges are under State Candidates.

Candidates for Congress can be found under Federal Candidates.

2019 Orange County Elections
March 12th:

November 5th:

Belle Isle Mayor

Holly Bobrowski

Website | Facebook

 

 

Nick Fouraker

Website Facebook

Rick Miller

Website | Facebook

Belle Isle Council - District 2

After the election qualifying period ended, Belle Isle Council Member Anthony Carugno was the only candidate to qualify for the position.  Carugno is automatically re-elected without opposition.

Belle Isle Council - District 3

Ben Bateman

Website | Facebook

 

 

Karl Schuck

Website | Facebook

Belle Isle Council - District 4

After the election qualifying period ended, Belle Isle Council Member Mike Sims was the only candidate to qualify for the position.  Sims is automatically re-elected without opposition.

Edgewood Mayor

After the election qualifying period ended, Edgewood Mayor Ray Bagshaw was the only candidate to qualify for the position.  Bagshaw is automatically re-elected without opposition.

Edgewood Council

After the election qualifying period ended, Edgewood Council incumbents John Dowless and Alan Horn were the only candidates to qualify for the position.  Dowless and Horn are automatically re-elected without opposition.

Maitland Council - Seat 1

After the election qualifying period ended, Maitland Council Member Mike Tthomas was the only candidate to qualify for the position.  Thomas is automatically re-elected without opposition.

Maitland Council - Seat 3

After the election qualifying period ended, Maitland Council Member Michael Wilde was the only candidate to qualify for the position.  Wilde is automatically re-elected without opposition.

Ocoee Mayor

After the election qualifying period ended, Ocoee Mayor Rusty Johnson was the only candidate to qualify for the position.  Johnson is automatically re-elected without opposition.

Ocoee Commission - District 1

Larry Brinson, Sr.

Website | Facebook

 

 

 

John Grogan (inc.)

Website | Facebook

 

Ocoee Commission - District 3

After the election qualifying period ended, Ocoee Commission Member Richard Firstner was the only candidate to qualify for the position.  Firstner is automatically re-elected without opposition.

Windermere Mayor

After the election qualifying period ended, Windermere Council Member Jim O'Brien was the only candidate to qualify for the position of Windermere Mayor.  O'Brien is automatically elected without opposition.

Windermere Council (vote for three)

Liz Andert

Website | Facebook

Bob McKinley (inc.)

Website | Facebook

 

Mike Hargreaves

Website | Facebook

Richard Montgomery (inc.)

Website | Facebook

Bill Martini

Website | Facebook

Dina Pryor

Website | Facebook

Windermere Referendum

Whether to Incur Town Debt for New Police Headquarters, Public Works Facility, and Town Offices

Shall the Town of Windermere borrow up to (but not exceeding) $5,200,000 for construction of a new police headquarters, a public works facility, and administrative offices? Property taxes legally cannot and will not be pledged to pay the debt. Repayment will be secured only with Town revenues other than property taxes, and the debt must be paid in full within 30 years.

YES to approve

NO to reject

Winter Park Commission - Seat 3

After the election qualifying period ended, Winter Park Commissioner Carolyn Cooper was the only candidate to qualify for the position.  Cooper is automatically re-elected without opposition.

Winter Park Commission - Seat 4

Barbara Chandler

Website | Facebook

 

Todd Weaver

Website | Facebook

Pete Weldon (inc.)

Website | Facebook

ORLANDO MAYOR

Buddy Dyer (incumbent)

Website Facebook

 

 

 

Samuel Ings

Website Facebook

Aretha Simons

Website Facebook

ORLANDO COUNCIL - DISTRICT 4

On October 8th, Corey DeVogel officially withdrew from the race for Orlando Council District 4.  Incumbent Commissioner Patty Sheehan is automatically re-elected.  Ballots will not be reprinted, and while they will include this race, votes for this race will not be tabulated.

Corey DeVogel - WITHDRAWN


Website | Facebook

 

 

Patty Sheehan (incumbent)


Website | Facebook

 

ORLANDO COUNCIL - DISTRICT 6

Lawanna Gelzer

Website | Facebook

Gary Siplin

Website | Facebook

Click on a link to jump to that specific county or region:

Federal | Florida | Brevard | Flagler
Lake | Marion | Orange | Osceola 
Seminole | Sumter | Volusia

ELECTION CALENDAR:

  • November 5th
    • Brevard County
      • Cape Canaveral
      • Indialantic
      • Indian Harbour Beach
      • Melbourne Beach
      • Palm Bay
      • Rockledge
    • Lake County
      • Clermont
      • Mascotte
      • Minneola
      • Montverde
      • Mount Dora
      • Tavares
    • Orange County
      • Orlando
    • Seminole County
      • Oviedo
    • Volusia County
      • Lake Helen

 

DEADLINE TO REGISTER TO VOTE:

The deadline to register to vote in an election is 29 days before that election.

Political Connections

Each week, Spectrum News 13 brings you the latest news in local and state politics.

Watch Political Connections, Sundays at 11 a.m. & 8 p.m. on Spectrum News 13.

LATEST NEWS