AWARDS — 2019
  • 2019 Associated Press — General Assignment
    • Erin Murray and Eugene Buenaventura, "A Supercalifragilistic Kid" 
  • 2019 Associated Press — Breaking News 
    • "Children Held Hostage"
  • 2019 Associated Press — Series / Franchise Reporting
    • Caitlin Wilson, "Florida on a Tankful: The Wonders of the Sunshine State"
  • 2019 Associated Press — Mid-Term Elections Reporter Assignment
    • Greg Angel and Arnie Girard, "In The Eyes of the Rural Voter"
  • 2019 Associated Press — Weather Reporting
    • "Information, Location, Explanation: March 2018 Severe Weather"
  • 2019 Associated Press — Editor
    • Eugene Buenaventura "Fixing it in Post"
  • 2019 Associated Press — Reporter
    • Greg Angel, "Making News Florida Style"
  • 2019 Associated Press — Producer
    • John Handiboe, "Raising Heroin's Children"
AWARDS — 2018
  • 2018 Associated Press — Weathercaster
    • Florida: Staying Calm in the Eye of the Storm — Chief Meteorologist Bryan Karrick
  • 2018 Associated Press — Public Affairs/documentary/TV Magazine
    • Hurricane Irma: Your Stories — John Handiboe and Gary Darling
  • 2018 Associated Press — Sports Feature
    • The Number 42 — Michael Wash Jr. and Andy Wontor
  • 2018 Associated Press — Photojournalist
    • Michael Wash Jr.
  • 2018 Florida Emergency Preparedness Association Media Award
    • Maureen McCann and Mallory Nicholls
  • 2018 Emmy Awawrd — Editor
    • Raising Heroin's Children: Documentatry — Eugene Bonaventura
AWARDS — 2017
  • 2017 Associated Press — Weathercaster
    • Chief Meteorologist Bryan Karrick
  • 2017 Emmy Award — Nostalgia Program
    • Sunshine State Nostalgia — Scott Fais
AWARDS — 2016
  • 2016 Suncoast Emmys — Special Event coverage
    • Orlando United — John Handiboe, Dan Robertson, Gary Darling, Ybeth Bruzual, Marla Weech
  • 2016 Suncoast Emmys — Entertainment News & Noshes
    • On the Town — Allison Walker Torres, Chris De Leon
  • 2016 Orlando Business Journal 2016 Reader's Choice Award — Best Local TV Station in Central Florida
    • News 13
  • Florida Associated Press — Best Weathercaster for 2016
    • Chief Meteorologist Bryan Karrick
  • Florida Associated Press — Finalist for:
    • Series franchise: "On The Town"
    • Election coverage: Election 2016: Florida Decides
    • Weather reporting: Hurricane Matthew coverage
    • News anchor: Marla Weech
  • Distinguished Member Award, Central Iowa Chapter of the National Weather Association
    • Chief Meteorologist Bryan Karrick
  • 2016 Radio Television Digital News Association Edward R. Murrow Award
AWARDS — 2015
  • 2015 Edward R. Murrow award for best website, MyNews13.com, in a large television market from the Radio Television Digital News Association
  • 2015 Florida AP Broadcasters Winner — Best Hard News Feature
    • Growing Oysters in the Indian River Lagoon — Jerry Hume
  • 2015 Florida AP Broadcasters Finalist — Public Affairs
    • The Making of the Dr. Phillips Center — Allison Walker, Amanda McKenzie, Marla Weech, Chris DeLeon
  • 2015 Suncoast Emmys — Arts and Entertainment, News Series
    • On the Town — Allison Walker, Chris DeLeon
  • 2015 Suncoast Emmys — Video Journalist Individual Achievement
    • Solo in the Sunshine — Scott Fais
  • 2015 Suncoast Emmys — Graphic Arts
    • Political Connections, BHSN Game of the Week — Chris McCarty
  • 2015 Suncoast Emmys — Graphic Arts
    • Florida on a Tankful Summer Road Trip — Micah Massman
AWARDS — 2014
  • 2014 Suncoast Regional Emmy Winner — Video Journalist
    • Solo Across the Sunshine State — Scott Fais
  • 2014 Suncoast Regional Emmy Winner — Business Consumer, News
    • Consumer Wise Reports — Angie Moreschi
  • 2014 Suncoast Regional Emmy Winner — On-Camera Talent, Reporter — Consumer
    • Consumer Wise Reports — Angie Moreschi
  • 2014 SPJ Sunshine State Finalist — Best Newscast, TV
    • 2nd Place: News 13 Morning News for March 18, 2013 — News 13 Staff
  • 2014 SPJ Sunshine State Finalist — Spot News Reporting, TV
    • 3rd Place: Cemetery with Secrets — Sandra Osborne
  • 2014 SPJ Sunshine State Finalist — Public Affairs, TV
    • 3nd Place: Political Connections — Gary Darling, Ybeth Bruzual
AWARDS — 2013
  • 2013 Suncoast Regional Emmy Winner — Arts/Entertainment — News Series
    • On The Town — Allison Walker, Chris De Leon
  • 2013 Suncoast Regional Emmy Nominee — Specialty Assignment Report
    • Florida on a Tankful Summer Road Trip — Scott Fais
  • 2013 Suncoast Regional Emmy Nominee — Historical/Cultural — News
    • Swimming for Justice — Kelli Cook, J. Adam Strand
  • 2013 AP Regional Finalist — General Assignment
    • Mudslide — David D'Marko, Sam McKinney
  • 2013 AP Regional Finalist — Photo Essay
    • Orlando Airport Orchestra — J. Adam Strand
  • 2013 AP Regional Finalist — Web Site
    • mynews13.com — News 13 Staff
AWARDS — 2012
  • 2012 Suncoast Regional Emmy Nominee — Arts/Entertainment — News Series
    • On The Town — Allison Walker, Chris DeLeon
  • 2012 Suncoast Regional Emmy Nominee — Arts/Entertainment — News Series
    • Florida on a Tankful — Scott Fais
  • 2012 Suncoast Regional Emmy Nominee — Weather — News
    • Tropical Storm Beryl — News 13 Staff
  • 2012 AP Regional Finalist — Best Hard News Feature
    • The Other Zenaida — Kelli Cook, Adam Strand
  • 2012 AP Regional Finalist — Best Photo Essay
    • Action News, Overall Excellence — Jamey Cicalese
  • 2012 AP Regional Finalist — Best TV Newscast
    • Election Night 2012 — News 13 Staff
  • 2012 AP Regional Finalist — Best Overall
    • News 13, 2012 Overall Excellence — News 13 Staff
AWARDS — 2011
  • 2011 Walter Cronkite Award — Excellence in Television Political Journalism
    • Local Cable Station — News 13
  • 2011 Edward R. Murrow Regional Award Winner — Best Website
    • cfnews13.com
  • 2011 CableFax Best of the Web Award Finalist — Regional/Local Programmers
    • cfnews13.com
  • 2011 Florida AP Broadcaster Award Winner — Light Feature
    • Florida on a Tankful — Scott Fais
  • 2011 Florida AP Broadcaster Award Finalist — Weather Reporting
    • Chief Meteorologist Jeff Day, Meteorologist Ali Turiano
  • 2011 Society of Professional Journalists Sunshine State Award
    • 1st Place, Continuing Coverage — News 13
  • 2011 Society of Professional Journalists Sunshine State Award
    • 1st Place, Feature Reporting — Christian de la Rosa
  • 2011 Society of Professional Journalists Sunshine State Award
    • 2nd Place, Environmental Reporting — Janelle Jordan
  • 2011 Society of Professional Journalists Green Eyeshade Award
    • 1st Place, Breaking News Coverage — News 13
  • 2011 Society of Professional Journalists Green Eyeshade Award
      1st Place, Feature Reporting — Florida on a Tankful — Scott Fais
  • 2011 Society of Professional Journalists Green Eyeshade Award
    • 2nd Place, Documentaries — Home from Haiti — Christine Webb, John Handiboe
  • 2011 Society of Professional Journalists Green Eyeshade Award
    • 2nd Place, Best Newscast — News 13
AWARDS — 2010
  • 2010 Sigma Delta Chi Award for Excellence in Journalism
    • Breaking News, Big Market — News 13
  • 2010 Suncoast Regional Emmy Winner — Arts/Entertainment — News
    • Florida on a Tankful — Scott Fais
  • 2010 Suncoast Regional Emmy Nominee — Religion — Program
    • Home from Haiti — Christine Webb, John Handiboe
  • 2010 Florida AP Broadcasters Award Finalist — Best Website
    • cfnews13.com
  • 2010 Florida AP Broadcasters Award Finalist — Best Weathercast
    • News 13
  • 2010 Society of Professional Journalists Sunshine State Award
    • 3rd Place, Feature Reporting — Florida on a Tankful — Scott Fais
  • 2010 CableFAX Award Winner — Best Video on Demand Program
    • Home from Haiti — Christine Webb, John Handiboe
  • 2010 CableFAX Award Finalist — Public Relations Stunt
    • Go Magic — News 13
  • 2010 Telly Award Winner — News or News Feature
    • Florida on a Tankful — Scott Fais
  • 2010 Telly Award Winner — News or News Feature
    • Home from Haiti — Christine Webb, John Handiboe
  • 2010 Florida Public Health Association Reporter of the Year
    • Christine Webb
  • 2010 CrimeLine Outstanding Media Partner
    • Florida Fugitives — News 13, News 13 on Demand
  • 2010 Latino Leadership Board of Directors Outstanding Woman in Media
    • Sarykarmen Rivera, News 13 en Español
  • 2010 United Safety Council Media Award
    • News 13
AWARDS — 2009
  • 2009 Florida AP Broadcasters Award Winner — Best Weathercast
    • News 13
  • 2009 Florida AP Broadcasters Award Finalist — Best Website
    • cfnews13.com
  • 2009 Society of Professional Journalists Sunshine State Award
    • 3rd Place, Public Affairs Program — For the Record — Jennifer Cook, Scott Harris
  • 2009 Society of Professional Journalists Green Eyeshade Award
    • 2nd Place, Television Specialized Reporting — Tropical Storm Fay — News 13
AWARDS — 2008
  • 2008 Suncoast Regional Emmy Winner — Arts/Entertainment — News
    • Florida on a Tankful — Scott Fais
  • 2008 Society of Professional Journalists Green Eyeshade Award
    • Best Travel Writer on Television — Scott Fais
  • 2008 Society of Professional Journalists Florida Awards of Excellence
    • Feature Report, Light — Florida on a Tankful — Scott Fais
  • 2008 Society of Professional Journalists Florida Awards of Excellence
    • Editing, Light Feature — Florida on a Tankful — Scott Fais
  • 2008 Society of Professional Journalists Florida Awards of Excellence
    • Photography, Light Feature — Florida on a Tankful — Scott Fais
  • 2008 Premios Paiol Award — Anglo News TV Reporter of the Year
    • Ybeth Bruzual
  • 2008 Premios Paiol Award — Anglo News Anchor of the Year
    • Ybeth Bruzual
  • 2008 Coqui de Oro Award — Tele-Comunicacion
    • Christian De La Rosa, News 13 en Español
  • 2008 Coqui de Oro Award — 2nd Place — Feature Reporting
    • Gina Incandela — Kelli Cook
AWARDS — 2007
  • 2007 Society of Professional Journalists Award Winner — General Reporting
    • Living in Harmony
  • 2007 Society of Professional Journalists Award Winner — General Editing
    • Take the Plunge
  • 2007 Society of Professional Journalists Award Finalist —Special/Documentary
    • 2nd Place — Florida on a Tankful Road Trip — Scott Fais
  • 2007 Orlando Style Magazine Award — Young and Successful
    • David Baumann
  • 2007 Orlando Style Magazine Award — Tele-Comunicacion
    • Christian De La Rosa, News 13 en Español
AWARDS — 2006
  • 2006 Suncoast Regional Emmy Winner — Education/School News
    • Bus Controversy
  • 2006 Society of Professional Journalists Award Winner — Consumer Reporting
    • Price of Light — Scott Fais
  • 2006 Society of Professional Journalists Award Winner — Business Reporting
    • Smells Like Money — Scott Fais