FLORIDA DECIDES — CANDIDATE PROFILES

When elections are scheduled, you'll find a list of races and candidates, as well as links to candidate pages (when available), on this page.

Use the links below to jump to a race and view the candidates or ballot questions.

Candidates for governor, state legislators and judges are under State Candidates.

Candidates for Congress can be found under Federal Candidates.

 

2018 VOLUSIA COUNTY MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS

November 6:

  • Daytona Beach Commissioner (1)
  • Daytona Beach Commissioner (3)
  • Daytona Beach Shores Mayor
  • Daytona Beach Shores Council (3)
  • Daytona Beach Shores Council (3)
  • DeLand Commission - Seat 3
  • DeLand Commission - Seat 5
  • DeLand Mayor
  • Deltona Mayor
  • Deltona Commission - District 1
  • Deltona Commission - District 3
  • Deltona Commission - District 4
  • Edgewater Council - District 3
  • Holly Hill Mayor
  • Holly Hill Commission - District 1
  • Holly Hill Commission - District 2
  • Holly Hill Commission District 3
  • Port Orange Council - District 1
  • Port Orange Council - District 2
  • Port Orange Council - District 4

 

DAYTONA BEACH COMMISSIONER - ZONE 1

Danny Fuqua

Website | Twitter
Facebook

Anne Ruby

Website | Twitter
Facebook

Ruth Trager (incumbent)

Website | Twitter
Facebook

Vernon Weatherholtz

Website | Twitter | Facebook

Frederick Zieglar

Website | Twitter | Facebook

DAYTONA BEACH COMMISSIONER - ZONE 3

Belinda Haynes

Website | Twitter | Facebook

James Newman

Website | Twitter | Facebook

Quanita May

Website | Twitter | Facebook

Amy Pyle

Website | Twitter | Facebook

DAYTONA BEACH SHORES MAYOR

Lorraine Geiger

Website | Twitter | Facebook

Click on a link to jump to that specific county or region:

Federal | Florida | Brevard | Flagler
Lake | Marion | Orange | Osceola 
Seminole | Sumter | Volusia

ELECTION CALENDAR:
April 10 -
Apopka Council runoff elections
May 1 - State House District 39 (special election - general)
August 28 - Primaries/General
November 6 - General
DEADLINE TO REGISTER
TO VOTE:
The deadline to register to vote in an election is 29 days before an election.

Each week, Spectrum News 13 brings you the latest news in local and state politics.

Watch Political Connections, Sundays at 11 a.m. & 8 p.m. on Spectrum News 13.

DAYTONA BEACH SHORES COUNCIL - SEAT 1

Carol Conforti

Website | Twitter
Facebook

Richard Frizalone

Website | Twitter
Facebook

Michael Politis

Website | Twitter
Facebook

DAYTONA BEACH SHORES COUNCIL - SEAT 3

Mel Lindauer (incumbent)

Website | Twitter | Facebook

DELAND MAYOR

Robert Apgar (incumbent)

Website | Twitter
Facebook

DELAND COMMISSION - SEAT 3

Jessica Davis (incumbent)

Website | Twitter
Facebook

DELAND COMMISSION - SEAT 5

Phil Martin (incumbent)

Website | Twitter | Facebook

Kevin Reid

Website | Twitter | Facebook

DELTONA MAYOR

Santiago Avila, Jr.

Website | Twitter | Facebook

Heidi Herzberg

Website | Twitter | Facebook

DELTONA COMMISSION - DISTRICT 1

Michael Putkowski

Website | Twitter | Facebook

DELTONA COMMISSION - DISTRICT 3

Lester Carrero

Website | Twitter
Facebook

Karin Tewksbury

Website | Twitter
Facebook

Maritza Vazquez

Website | Twitter
Facebook

DELTONA COMMISSION - DISTRICT 4

Kurt Sniffin

Website | Twitter | Facebook

EDGEWATER COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

Megan O'Keefe

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HOLLY HILL MAYOR

Roy Johnson

Website | Twitter | Facebook

Christopher Via

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HOLLY HILL COMMISSION - DISTRICT 1

John Penny

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HOLLY HILL COMMISSION - DISTRICT 2

Penny Currie

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HOLLY HILL COMMISSION - DISTRICT 3

John Danio

Website | Twitter | Facebook

PORT ORANGE COUNCIL - DISTRICT 1

Betty Ceribelli

Website | Twitter | Facebook

Robert Ford

Website | Twitter | Facebook

PORT ORANGE COUNCIL - DISTRICT 2

Sarah Jones

Website | Twitter | Facebook

Chase Tramont

Website | Twitter | Facebook

PORT ORANGE COUNCIL - DISTRICT 4

Scott Stiltner

Website | Twitter | Facebook