DECISION 2018 — CANDIDATE PROFILES

When elections are scheduled, you'll find a list of races and candidates, as well as links to candidate pages (when available), on this page.

Use the links below to jump to a race and view the candidates or ballot questions.

Candidates for governor, state legislators and judges are under State Candidates.

Candidates for Congress can be found under Federal Candidates.

 

2018 FLORIDA STATEWIDE ELECTIONS

August 28 (primary):

Governor (R)

Don Baldauf

Website Facebook | Twitter

Timothy Devine

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Joseph John Mercadante

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Adam Putnam

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Ron DeSantis

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Bob Langford

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Bruce Nathan

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Bob White

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Governor (D)

Andrew Gillum

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Jeff Greene

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Philip Levine

Website | Facebook | Twitter

John Wetherbee

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Gwen Graham

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Chris King

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Alex "Lundy" Lundmark

Website | Facebook | Twitter

 

 

Attorney General (R)

Ashley Moody

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Frank White

Website | Facebook | Twitter

 

 

Attorney General (D)

Sean Shaw

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Ryan Torrens

Website | Facebook | Twitter

 

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE (R)

Matt Caldwell

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Mike McCalister

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Denise Grimsley

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Baxter Troutman

Website | Facebook | Twitter

 

 

Commissioner of Agriculture (D)

Nicole "Nikki" Fried

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Jeffrey Duane Porter

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Roy David Walker

Website | Facebook | Twitter

 

 

State Senate - District 8 (D)

Kayser Enneking

Website Facebook | Twitter

Olysha Magruder

Website | Facebook | Twitter

 

 

State Senate - District 22 (D)

Bob Doyel

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Ricardo Rangel

Website | Facebook | Twitter

 

 

 

State House - District 22 (R)

Brigitte Smith

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Charlie Stone (incumbent)

Website | Facebook | Twitter

 

 

State House - District 26 (R)

Michael Cantu

Website Facebook | Twitter

Elizabeth Fetterhoff

Website | Facebook | Twitter

 

 

State House - District 26 (D)

Patrick Henry (incumbent)

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Percy Williamson

Website | Facebook | Twitter

 

 

State House - District 27 (D)

Neil Henrichsen

Website Facebook | Twitter

Carol Lawrence

Website | Facebook | Twitter

 

 

State House - District 29 (D)

Darryl Block

Website Facebook | Twitter

Tracey Kagan

Website | Facebook | Twitter

 

 

State House - District 30 (D)

Clark Anderson

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Joy Goff-Marcil

Website Facebook | Twitter

Brendan Ramirez

Website Facebook | Twitter

 

 

State House - District 32 (R)

Shannon Elswick

Website Facebook Twitter

Anthony Sabatini

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Monica Wofford

Website | Facebook | Twitter

 

 

State House - District 32 (D)

Cynthia Brown

Website Facebook | Twitter

Sheryl Needle Cohn

Website | Facebook | Twitter

 

 

State House - District 44 (D)

Margaret Melanie Gold

Website | Facebook Twitter

Geraldine Thompson

Website | Facebook | Twitter

 

 

State House - District 47 (R)

Mikaela Nix

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Stockton Reeves

Website | Facebook | Twitter

 

 

State House - District 47 (D)

Two Democratic candidates, Anna Eskamani and Lou Forges, qualified for the August primary election.  On July 19th, Forges withdrew from the race, so Eskamani automatically moves to the November ballot.

While this race may appear on ballots, no votes will be tabulated in the contest.

 

State House - District 50 (R)

George Collins

Website Facebook | Twitter

Rene "Coach P" Plasencia (incumbent)

Website | Facebook | Twitter

 

 

State House - District 51 (R)

Henry Parrish

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Tyler Sirois

Website | Facebook | Twitter

 

 

State House - District 52 (R)

Thad Altman (incumbent)

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Matt Nye

Website | Facebook | Twitter

 

 

State House - District 53 (D)

FiorD'Aliza Frias

Website Facebook Twitter

Phil Moore

Website | Facebook | Twitter

 

 

CIRCUIT JUDGE - 5th Circuit, Group 4

Don Barbee, Jr.

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Edward Spaight

Website | Facebook | Twitter

 

 

Circuit Judge - 7th Circuit, Group 15

Linda Gaustad

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Sebrina Slack

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Ryan Will

Website | Facebook | Twitter

 

 

Circuit Judge - 9th Circuit, Group 15

Jeff Ashton

Website Facebook | Twitter

Howard Friedman

Website | Facebook | Twitter

 

 

Circuit Judge - 9th Circuit, Group 26

Joseph Haynes Davis

Website Facebook | Twitter

Tom Young

Website | Facebook | Twitter

 

 

Circuit Judge - 9th Circuit, Group 41

Lorraine Elizabeth DeYoung

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Dean Mosley

Website | Facebook Twitter

Laura Shaffer

Website Facebook | Twitter

 

 

Circuit Judge - 18th Circuit, Group 24

Adam Pollack

Website Facebook | Twitter

Melissa Dyan Souto

Website | Facebook | Twitter

CANDIDATE PROFILES

Click on a link to jump to that specific county or region:

Federal | Florida | Brevard | Flagler
Lake | Marion | Orange | Osceola 
Seminole | Sumter | Volusia

ELECTION CALENDAR:
August 28
- Primaries/General
November 6 - General
 
DEADLINE TO REGISTER TO VOTE:
The deadline to register to vote in an election is 29 days before an election.

Each week, Spectrum News 13 brings you the latest news in local and state politics.

Watch Political Connections, Sundays at 11 a.m. & 8 p.m. on Spectrum News 13.