The Republican Party of Florida (RPOF) selected its remaining 15 at-large delegates in Tampa on Saturday. Those 15 delegates make up the remainder of the 99 presidential nominating delegates who will be representing the state at the Republican National Convention in July.
"We’ve had these applications come in for delegates. We’ve had well over 600 of them," said RPOF Chairman Blaise Ingoglia. "I’ve been going through all the delegates and whittling them down, and now we have 15 names."
Ingoglia, who's also a state representative from Spring Hill, said the final list of 15 delegates include volunteers, elected leaders, grassroots people and donors.
Here's the 15 at-large delegates approved by the RPOF executive board:
- Brian Ballard
- Majority Leader LizBeth Benacquisto
- Robin Bernstein
- Speaker-designate Richard Corcoran
- Mayor Lenny Curry
- Jeffrey Feingold
- Adam Hasner
- Belinda Keiser
- Frmr. U.S. Sen. George LeMieux
- Congressman Jeff Miller
- Senate President Joe Negron
- Speaker-DD Jose Oliva
- Mike Barnett
- Nancy Watkins
- Susie Wiles
Watkins is a certified public accountant from South Tampa who has been involved in local and national Republican campaigns for more than 25 years. Palm Beach County Republican chairman Michael Barnett was also selected.
"Now I’ll be a delegate and I’ll be able to vote for our next President, Donald Trump," said Barnett. "That’s very exciting."
Debbie Hannifan from Polk County is one of the 81 delegates that were selected earlier this year after Donald Trump won the Republican Primary.
"I’ve been involved for about six years," Hannifan said. "Each Congressional District received three delegate slots. We campaigned to become a delegate for that particular caucus."
Two state Republican committee members along with Ingoglia round out the rest of the 99 delegates.
"We have a presumptive nominee in Mr. Trump," Ingoglia said. "We’re getting ready to do what we can to make sure that 29 electoral votes go to a Republican nominee."
Below is a list of the rest of the Florida delegates:
Automatic Delegates
RPOF Chairman: Blaise Ingoglia
Ntl. Committeewoman: Sharon Day
Ntl. Committeeman: Peter Feaman
Congressional District (CD) 1
Delegate 1 Martin Simmons
Delegate 2 Charlotte Flynt
Delegate 3 Tim Norris
Alternate 1 Dorothy Davis
Alternate 2 Sam Mullins
Alternate 3 Jeremy Evans
CD 2
Delegate 1 Clint Pate
Delegate 2 Evan Power
Delegate 3 Thelma Rohan
Alternate 1 Bill Helmich
Alternate 2 S. Curtis Kiser
Alternate 3 James Wyckoff
CD 3
Delegate 1 Layne Schultetus
Delegate 2 Kay Durden
Delegate 3 Sherri Ortega
Alternate 1 Delores Lansford
Alternate 2 Sherrie McKnight
Alternate 3 Sally Beach
CD 4
Delegate 1 Cindy Graves
Delegate 2 Lake Ray
Delegate 3 Ander Crenshaw
Alternate 1 Danny Norton
Alternate 2 Charles Cordes
Alternate 3 Alexander Pantinakis
CD 5
Delegate 1 Patty Redlich
Delegate 2 Mike Cribby
Delegate 3 Clarence Allen
Alternate 1 Thuy Lowe
Alternate 2 Gloreatha Scurry-Smith
Alternate 3 Caleb Spencer
CD 6
Delegate 1 Tony Ledbetter
Delegate 2 Bill Korach
Delegate 3 Alan Burton
Alternate 1 Jospeh Fieldus
Alternate 2 Paul Porter
Alternate 3 Stuart Epperson
CD 7
Delegate 1 Al Schwarz
Delegate 2 Ray Valdes
Delegate 3 Dana Dougherty
Alternate 1 Kathy Gibson
Alternate 2 Wade Vose
Alternate 3 Phil Kaprow
CD 8
Delegate 1 Carlie Rogers
Delegate 2 Barbara Davis
Delegate 3 Lew Oliver
Alternate 1 Richard Lacey
Alternate 2 Joseph Semprevivo
Alternate 3 Carole Jean Jordan
CD 9
Delegate 1 Rich Crotty
Delegate 2 Tammy Celeste
Delegate 3 Mark Cross
Alternate 1 Ruth Coberley
Alternate 2 Bertica Cabrera-Morris
Alternate 3 Chadwick Hardee
CD 10
Delegate 1 Jim Guth
Delegate 2 Wendy West
Delegate 3 Mark Oxner
Alternate 1 Robbie Ford
Alternate 2 Ronald Janssen
Alternate 3 Patricia Sullivan
CD 11
Delegate 1 Mike Moberley
Delegate 2 Darilyn Dolimpio
Delegate 3 Daniel Wright
Alternate 1 Sandy Balfour
Alternate 2 Lucy Sullivan
Alternate 3 Ana Trinque
CD 12
Delegate 1 Sandy Graves
Delegate 2 Tina Harris
Delegate 3 Chris Sprowls
Alternate 1 Steve Graves
Alternate 2 Pam McAloon
Alternate 3 Mary Gaulden
CD 13
Delegate 1 Nancy Riley
Delegate 2 Dan Tucker
Delegate 3 Nick DiCeglie
Alternate 1 Todd Jennings
Alternate 2 Dorine McKinnon
Alternate 3 Chely Hernandez-Miller
CD 14
Delegate 1 Terry Castro
Delegate 2 Marjorie Mittleman
Delegate 3 Spencer Rogers
Alternate 1 James Buntyn
Alternate 2 Tony DeSisto
Alternate 3 Mike Mikurak
CD 15
Delegate 1 Debbie Hannifan
Delegate 2 Tina Pike
Delegate 3 Dena DeCamp
Alternate 1 Tony Jackson
Alternate 2 Judith Wise
Alternate 3 Mark Proctor
CD 16
Delegate 1 Kathy King
Delegate 2 Joe Gruters
Delegate 3 Christian Ziegler
Alternate 1 David Matthews
Alternate 2 Donna Hayes
Alternate 3 John Colon
CD 17
Delegate 1 Bill Folchi
Delegate 2 Jimmy Nelson
Delegate 3 Kathy Rapp
Alternate 1 Jane Sturges
Alternate 2 Allen Goldstein
Alternate 3 Natalie Schmidt
CD 18
Delegate 1 Bill Paterson
Delegate 2 Mary Ann Russell
Delegate 3 Don Pickard
Alternate 1 Darlene Fuggetta
Alternate 2 Julie Paterson
Alternate 3 Linda Stoch
CD 19
Delegate 1 Mike Lyster
Delegate 2 Jonathan Martin
Delegate 3 Lisa Musial
Alternate 1 Rosealie Lesser
Alternate 2 Jesse Purdon
Alternate 3 Mike Hook
CD 20
Delegate 1 Rico Petrocelli
Delegate 2 Roger Gingerich
Delegate 3 Daniel Diaz
Alternate 1 Patrick Castronovo
Alternate 2 Terrance O'Loughlin
Alternate 3 Camille Petrocelli
CD 21
Delegate 1 Bob Sutton
Delegate 2 Maureen Jaeger
Delegate 3 Tami Donnally
Alternate 1 Marion Frank
Alternate 2 Jay Goldfarb
Alternate 3 Richard Eddins
CD 22
Delegate 1 Cindy Tindell
Delegate 2 Ed Pozzuoli
Delegate 3 Gay Gaines
Alternate 1 Mike Barnett
Alternate 2 Sue Snowden
Alternate 3 Al Massey
CD 23
Delegate 1 Sanjay Narang
Delegate 2 Corey Brier
Delegate 3 Eric Shure
Alternate 1 Richard DeNapoli
Alternate 2 Kevin Cooper
Alternate 3 Florine Goldfarb
CD 24
Delegate 1 Jessica Fernandez
Delegate 2 Kelly Mallette
Delegate 3 Stephanie Woodard
Alternate 1 Uri Benhamron
Alternate 2 Nikita Mizgirev
Alternate 3 Steve Karski
CD 25
Delegate 1 Steve Nisbet
Delegate 2 Margie Nelson
Delegate 3 Carlos Trujillo
Alternate 1 Manny Diaz
Alternate 2 Doug Harrison
Alternate 3 Doug Rankin
CD 26
Delegate 1 Carey Goodman
Delegate 2 Alex Trujillo
Delegate 3 Jeanette Nunez
Alternate 1 Jose Felix Diaz
Alternate 2 Harry Hoffman
Alternate 3 Debby Goodman
CD 27
Delegate 1 Nelson Diaz
Delegate 2 Liliana Ros
Delegate 3 Bernie Navarro
Alternate 1 Rey Lastre
Alternate 2 Rudolfo Milani
Alternate 3 Marili Cancio